HOW TO APPLY

Main requirements

To apply to the education institution of your choice, and in order to obtain a study  visa, a student should follow some steps as indicated below.

All  private universities follow similar guidelines on admissions of their prospective students.High school grades, competence in computers and English language and other qualifications and diplomas are the main criteria of acceptance to College and  University Programmes.

Candidates for a Bachelor’s degree program should submit:

  • a school leaving certificate from a recognized secondary school
  • good knowledge of the English language is required for all programmes of private universities taught in English (IELTS, TOEFL).

Candidates for a Master’s degree program should submit:

  • copy of Bachelor’s Degree from recognized university
  • good knowledge of the English language is required for all programmes of private universities taught in English (IELTS, TOEFL).

Study visa and Residence permits

Stage 1: Initial Evaluation & Application.

You will first need to complete and submit an application form along with photocopies of the required attested documents in order for the education institution to assess if you qualify for entry on to the courses of your choice.

Stage 2: Submitting Documents

After stage 1 has been completed, you will need to submit the needed documents by post or courier service, with the appropriate stamps (depending on your country of origin). All the required documents and fees must be sent in order for an application to be processed. Prospective students must make   sure that any attested documents are translated to English.

Stage 3: Issuing of Study Visa

The Immigration department will evaluate the visa application during 4 weeks after submission. After successful evaluation and approval,  the entry study visa is issued  ( Blue slip).

Upon arrival at Cyprus with entry visa-Blue slip , a prolongation of study visa up to a year is issued ( Pink Slip ) within 4-6 weeks. The annual study visa is prolonged every year after  registration for each subsequent academic year!

 Family members  of non adult pupil ( Registered in English School day programme ) are entitled to a so called visitors visa for a year, which  is prolonged every year after  registration for each subsequent academic year!

For any FREE consultation and assistance regarding application and issuing of study visa and residence permit, please contact us.

Arriving in Cyprus

When you arrive in Cyprus, you must be able to present at passport control  (upon request ) the following:

  • а) Original passport and original school certificates.
  • b) € 2000 (minimum) cash in hand.
  • c) The education institution Unconditional Offer.
  • d) The Tuition Fee Bank Transfer Receipt and the  Tuition Fee Receipt.
  • e) The copy of the Visa sent to you by the Education Institution.

Tuition Fees & Scholarships

The average cost of study in English programmes is the following:

  • Primary school:
    • 3,000-5000 € per year (Day programme)
  • Secondary school:
    • 5000- 9000 € per year (Day programme)
    • 25,000-28,000 € per year (Boarding programme)
  • Colleges:
    • 5,000-7,000 € per academic  year
  • Universities:
    • 8,000-11,000 € per academic  year

Some schools,  colleges and universities offer various discounts,  and partial scholarships for International non EU students!

Such schemes provide from 10-50 % discount on Tuition. The scholarship discount may be valid for every academic year of study,  given that the student meets the minimum academic performance required by the education institution.

For more concrete information about such schemes, don’t hesitate to contact us for a FREE consultation.

Working During Study

If you are from the EU  you are free to work without restrictions.

If you are from a non EU country, then there are some restrictions if you want to take a job while studying . You need a permit and you can only work for a maximum 15  hours a week, and you can work full-time during the summer months of June, July and August.

Each University has a Student Affairs office that can advise and support a non EU student to apply for a work permit!